Menu
Home Page

Ideas for books to be experienced.

EYFS and KS1

 

The Wild Woods – Simon James

Dear Zoo – Rod Campbell

Each Peach Pear Plum – Ahlberg

A Brave Bear – Sean Taylor

The First Slodge – Jeanne Willis

One Smart Fish – Chris Wormell

A Place to call Home – Alexis Deacon

Meerkat Mail – Emily Gravett

I Love you, Blue Kangaroo – Emma Chichester Clark

Kipper’s Toybox – Mick Inkpen

The Blue Balloon –

The Teddy Robber – Ian Beck

Bears Don’t Read – Emma Chichester Clark

I am Henry Finch – Alexis Deacon

Monsters at Bedtime – Ed Vere

Traditional Stories

Fredrick – Leo Lionni

Pumpkin Soup – Helen Cooper

Funnybones – Allan Ahlberg

The Jolly Postman – Alan Ahlberg

Wiinnie the Pooh – A.A. Milne 

Old Bear Stories – Jane Hissey

Where is My Teddy – Jez Allborough

The Penguin Who Wanted to Find Out – Jill Tomlinson

The Emperor’s Egg – Martin Jenkins

The Little Polar Bear – Hans De Beer

 

The Adventures of the Little Wooden Horse – Ursula Moray Williams

Gobbolino the Witch’s Cat – Ursula Moray Williams

Anna Hibiscus- Atinuke

Burger Boy – Alan Durant

Hue Boy – Caroline Binch

Lion at School – Philippa Pearce

Mrs. Pepperpot – Alf Proysen

The Diary of a Killer Cat – Anne Fine

A Sudden Puff of Glittering Smoke – Anne Fine

The Magic Finger – Roald Dahl

Fantastic Mr. Fox – Roald Dahl

Dick King-Smith animal stories

Winnie the Pooh – A A Milne

Clever Polly and the Stupid Wolf – Catherine Storr

Jack and the Baked Beanstalk – Colin Stimpson

Winnie the Witch series – Korky Paul and Valerie Thomas

The Day the Crayons Quit – Drew Daywalt

My Naughty Little Sister – Dorothy Edwards

The Storm Whale – Benji Davies

The Story Tree – Hugh Lupton

The Bear and the Piano – David Litchfield

The Colour of Home – Mary Hoffman

Greenling – Levi Pinfold

 

Lower KS2

 

Aesop’s Fables

Just So Stories – Rudyard Kipling

Alice Through the Looking Glass – Lewis Carroll

Peter Pan – J.M. Barrie                                               

Charlotte’s Web – E. B. White

The Worst Witch – Jill Murphy

Oliver and the Seawigs - Philip Reeve and Sarah McIntyre

My Dad’s a Birdman – David Almond

Bill’s New Frock – Anne Fine

Alice Through the Looking Glass – Lewis Carroll

How the Whale Became – Ted Hughes

Christophe’s Story – Nikki Cornwell

Mufaro’s Beautiful Daughters – Jon Steptoe

The Princess and the White Bear King – Tanya Robyn Batt

Pippi Longstocking – Astrid Lindgren

The Wolf’s Footprint – Susan Price

Mouse, Bird, Snake, Wolf – David Almond

The Dancing Bear – Michael Murpurgo

The Ice Palace – Robert Swindells

The Tin Forest – Helen Ward

The Journey – Francesca Sanna

Emil and the Detectives – Erich Kastner

Fly, Eagle, Fly Chistopher Gregowski

The Snow Leopard – Jackie Morris                                           

Falling Angels – Colin Thompson

Mary Poppins - P L Travers

Bluebird – Bob Staake

The Matchbox Diary – Paul Fleischmann

Cloud Tea Monkeys – Mal Peet

Once Upon an Ordinary School Day – Colin McNaughton

The Borrowers – Mary Norton

The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe – C S Lewis

The Iron Man - Ted Hughes

The Fantastic Flying Books of Morris Lessmore – W E Joyce

Varmits – Helen Ward

Krindlekrax – Philip Ridley

Noah Barleywater Runs Away – John Boyne

The Dancing Bear – Michael Morpurgo

The Miraculous Journey of Edward Tulane – Kate Di Camillo

Fox – Margaret Wild

Goth Girl – Chris Ridell

Pinocchio – Carlo Collodi

The Secret Garden – Frances Hodgson Burnett

The Princess and the White Bear King – Tanya Robyn Batt

Firebird – Saviour Pirotta

 

Upper KS2

 

The Phantom Tollbooth – Norton Juster

Clockwork – Philip Pullman

Farther – Grahame Baker-Smith

Percy Jackson Stories –Rick Riordan                                            

The Dragon with a Chocolate Heart – Stephanie Burgess

The Girl of Ink and Stars – Kiran Millwood Hargrave

The Goldfish Boy – Lisa Thompson

Journey Trilogy – Aaron Becker

Varjak Paw – S F Said

The Wolves of Willoughby Chase – Joan Aiken

Tom’s Midnight Garden – Phillippa Pearce

The Midnight Fox – Betsy Byars

There’s an Indian in My Cupboard – Lynne Reid Banks

Wolf Brother – Michelle Paver

Clockwork – Phillip Pullman

The Village That Vanished – Ann Grifalconi

Wizard of Earthsea – Ursula Le Guin

Boy in the Tower – Polly Ho-Yen

Cosmic – Frank Cotrell Boyce

Howl’s Moving Castle – Dianne Wynne Jones

Shakespeare Stories – Leon Garfield

The Invention of Hugo Cabret – Brian Selznik

The Sword in the Stone – T H White

A Wrinkle in Time – Madeleine L’Engle

The Island – Armin Greder

Coraline – Neil Gaiman

The Graveyard Book – Neil Gaiman

The Red Tree – Shaun Tan

The Arrival – Shaun Tan

How to Live Forever – Colin Thompson

Marrianne Dreams – Catherine Storr

Dreamsnatcher series and Skysong – Abi Elphinstone                                               

Cogheart Adventures – Peter Bunzl

The Island at the End of Everything – Kiran Millwood Hargrave

Letters From the Lighthouse – Emma Carroll

Gaslight -  Eloise Williams

The Many Worlds of Albie Bright – Christopher Edge

The Bone Sparrow – Zana Fraillon

Rose Blanche – Ian McKewan

The Watertower – Gary Crew

I Am David – Anne Holm

The Silver Sword – Ian Serrailler

Holes - Louis Sachar

Box of Delights – John Masefield

Skellig – David Almond

The Hobbit – J R R Tolkein

The Boy in the Striped Pyjamas – David Boyne

A Christmas Carol – Charles Dickens

The Kingdom by the Sea – Robert Westall

 

 

 

 

 

 

Top